Thursday, August 30, 2007

Days Like These I Feel Like I Can Change The World

And then there's those days that just rock from start to finish. I have a day job, and that was actually pleasant. No angry people, no complaints or testiness, just all-around pleasant. On top of that, and even better, is that I have been rolling right along working on a 4-book proposal. I have done two synopses in two days, and I'm hoping to get the fourth and final one done today. Yay, me! I can't believe how smoothly it's going. I think I actually like writing synopses better than the books! LOL - so keep your fingers crossed for me. After the last synopsis, I return to finishing the actual manuscripts.

Wednesday, August 22, 2007

Sad But True

I had a dream last night that I was asking for input on a new story idea. It's actually one that in waking life, I had been toying with, but it's not my usual subgenre, so I back-burnered it. I explained the basic premise to these people, and in the dream I was getting excited about it. Then I asked, "What do you think?"

What I got was, "Nah, I don't think I'd write that one." Gah. How sad is it when the people in your dream tell you they don't like your idea? I'm sure dream psychologists would have a lot to say about that.

The good news is, there was a kernel of an idea that I came up with in the dream, that I can use for conflict in another story. Weird how sometimes your dreams can provide book fodder like that. And also nice, because my subconscious did some work instead of me having to come up with it while I'm awake. Yay, me.

Sunday, August 12, 2007

Kilt - It Does A Body Good

So, the Renaissance Faire was a big hit yesterday. The bride looked beautiful, the wedding went off with a hitch, and the day was all-around awesome. The ceremony took place early in the morning, and then guests were given time to walk around the Faire and enjoy it - which we did - and then we had the reception in the Faire's tavern, with incredibly good food. DH and son wore kilts. The peanut looked adorable, and he was a perfect angel all day. And hubby - well, let's just say hubby is a fine braw laddie who was made for kilts. :-D

I don't know how I'm going to top this year at the Ren, but I'm sure we'll try next year! Gonna be hard to top that food, though. Mmmmm.

Wednesday, August 08, 2007

Can I Have a Side of Good Karma With That?

So, over the weekend I found a lot of money in a grocery store parking lot. A lot of money, for me. How do you just drop $1300? Man, I could almost have paid off my car with that ... but I did the right thing and brought it back to the store. They found the guy it belonged to - he happened to be in their manager's office - rightfully - having an attack over losing it. Needless to say he was really, really happy when he got his cash back. So I did my good deed for the day. Ye gods, if you're listening, I could use a cosmic pat on the back - say, a book deal? *grin*

Thursday, August 02, 2007

The Renaissance Faire

I'm a big fan of the Renaissance Faire. We have one, sort of locally, that DH and I go to every year. This year, we're bringing along the little peanut. We are *all* going in garb, which should just be too stinkin' cute. But that's not why I'm so tickled. This year, we're going to a wedding there! Co-worker of DH is getting married at the Ren, and it should be a great time. I've never been to a themed wedding, much less a Ren-themed one, and I might be just about as excited as the bride. (If you can't guess, I *really* like the Ren.)

Oh, yeah, and there's turkey legs and apple dumplings with ice cream. If you have never been to the Ren, bring lots of money and don't eat for three days in advance. The food ROCKS.